Crane BeachIpswich, MA
Wooden dune fencing on the sand at Crane Beach, photographed in February 1973

Crane Beach Passes & Rates

A Crane Beach day pass is priced per car and changes with the season. In summer 2026 a nonmember car paid $40 on a weekend or holiday and $35 on a weekday, with lower prices after 4 p.m. Trustees members pay less, and some membership levels park free. Off-season, November to March, a nonmember car is $10.

Passes are sold online by The Trustees, and on weekends and summer holidays you can't get in without one. How and when to buy is on our parking page; this page is the price list.

At a Glance

2026 Nonmember Car Rates

Summer weekend / holiday$40
Summer weekend after 4 p.m.$25
Summer weekday$35
Summer weekday after 4 p.m.$15
Spring & fall weekday$15
Spring & fall weekend$25
Nov to March, any day$10
Walk-in or bike$5

Summer Rates (Memorial Day Weekend to Labor Day)

These are the 2026 per-car prices from The Trustees' rate sheet. "Members" here means Individual, Family and Contributing members.

Supporting members pay $10 for an all-day summer car, and Sustaining, Sponsor and Founder's Circle members park free. Motorcycles pay $10 for nonmembers and $5 for members.

Extended Season Rates (Spring and Early Fall)

The extended season runs April 1 to Memorial Day, and after Labor Day to October 31. Weekdays cost $15 for nonmembers and $8 for members. Weekends and holidays cost $25 and $13. Supporting members and above park free.

September is the quiet sweet spot: summer crowds are gone, the water is still near its warmest (see water temperature), and the price is lower. Lifeguards stop at Labor Day, though.

Off-Season Rates (November to March)

From November 1 to March 31, a car costs $10 for nonmembers and $5 for members, any day of the week. This is also dog season: dogs are allowed October 1 to March 31, free for members' dogs and $5 a dog for nonmembers.

Walk-In, Bike and Shuttle Entry

Arriving without a car is cheaper. Members on foot or bike get in free all year, and nonmembers pay $5. Members who arrive on the summer CATA shuttle get in free for the season, and riders don't need an advance pass. See parking and directions for the shuttle.

Free Days

Ipswich Residents

Ipswich residents with a valid beach sticker on the car don't need an advance pass. The gate checks the sticker and directs residents to the Town lot.

Is a Trustees Membership Worth It?

If you'll go more than a couple of summer weekends, the math tilts toward joining. A nonmember pays $40 per summer weekend visit and a member $20, and members also get free grounds admission at Castle Hill and the 11:30 a.m. presale on pass release days. Check current membership prices with The Trustees, since they aren't on the beach rate sheet.

To get the discount you have to log in to the ticketing system with your Member ID and last name, or your email. The Trustees verify membership before applying it. If your card hasn't arrived, the temporary number in your confirmation email works.

Refunds and the Fine Print

Rates are set by The Trustees and change from year to year. Before you buy, check the current sheet on the Trustees passes page.

A view through a car windshield approaching a beach entrance
A beach umbrella and cooler on the sand near swimmers
FAQ

Crane Beach Passes FAQ

How much does Crane Beach cost?

In summer 2026, a nonmember car paid $40 on weekends and holidays and $35 on weekdays, less after 4 p.m. Spring and fall rates are $15 weekdays and $25 weekends; November to March it's $10.

Is Crane Beach free for Trustees members?

Only at some levels. Individual, Family and Contributing members get a discount (for example $20 instead of $40 on a summer weekend). Sustaining, Sponsor and Founder's Circle members park free.

Is Crane Beach cheaper after 4 p.m.?

Yes, in summer. A nonmember car pays $25 after 4 p.m. on weekends and holidays and $15 on weekdays.

Does Crane Beach have free days?

Admission is free for everyone on Martin Luther King Jr. Day, and free for veterans, active and retired military and their families on Veterans Day.

How much is it to walk or bike into Crane Beach?

Free for Trustees members and $5 for nonmembers.